Turning Ffffffffffffffffffffffffffforty!

As my fffffffffffortieth birthday approaches I’ve been doing a lot of thinking, pondering, meditating, and some drinking (lol)  about my life, where I’ve been, where I am and where I am headed…

I’ve come to the conclusion, the past, though it held my share of trauma, overall was pretty great…

The present, while a bit of a rough ride, is pretty spectacular,

And the future… Ahhhhh the future… Holy crap the future… What does the future hold?

I guess the answer to that question lies with me… What do I want for the next fffffffforty-ish plus years?

“The future belongs to those who believe in the beauty of their dreams.”

Eleanor Roosevelt  

We’ve established in my previous post entitled “I Like Stuff” that I like stuff, I really like stuff! So I will have money, lots and lots of money!

I also love my career, it’s my passion, my obsession! So I will make a huge success of Events by Lalita!

I’ll also take my success and money and fame  and do some good in this world!

What I don’t want is to look back on my life and have any regrets, any “if only’s”… So I am going to follow my dreams, big and small!

“A man is not old until his regrets take the place of his dreams”

I am going to get all the tattoos I want, and if people don’t like it, too bad!

I am going to lose all the weight I want, have my flat tummy and get my belly button ring!

I am going to travel more, explore more, be more brave and try more things that scare me. (Like dating!)

I am going to drink more and worry less. (just a good Chianti now and then)

I am going to laugh and cry with wild abandon and zero guilt.

I am going to dance more, even if I suck!

I am going to sing at karaoke bars, sing my heart out!

I am going to do a stand up routine on stage and I am going to be so damn funny I’ll go viral on youtube!

I am going to blaze a trail so deep and so bright that I will become a legend, at least to those in my immediate circle.

And the last event I am ever going to plan will be my own funeral, and it’s going to be spectacular! Music, laughter, stories, food and drink! It’s going to be an Irish wake, cuz I am Lalita O’Patel after all!

Now these things are the things I want now, they may change as the years go on, but I am going to live the life I want, right now! When I look back on my life in ffffffffforty-ish years I am going to be able to say…

“LalitaBaby… that was one hell of a ride!”

Advertisements